Trainingcolored 1 min

SYMPOSIUM

A one-day collection of seminars and presentations curated by Design Build Excellence.

DBE partners highlight innovation, best practice, team building and special achievements in varied fields.

An opportunity to experience the best of DBE learning and network with the DBE community.

PRESENTATION SCHEDULE

Presenter Company Name

Parsons School of Design at The New School

Presenter Name

Melissa Rancourt

Presentation Name

Using a Design-Led Project Approach to Come-up with the Transformative Solutions

Presenter Company Name

Horizon Engineering
Perkins Eastman

Presenter Name

Brendan McGlynn
Jaros Baum
Bolles Robert Golda
Gregory Ruoti

Presentation Name

Journey Through the Building Envelope Cross-Training Program

Presenter Company Name

Turner Construction

Presenter Name

Ayse Polat

Presentation Name

Beyond Standard BIM Uses in Construction

Presenter Company Name

Turner
McKinsey & Company
Gluck + Architecture
Deluxe Modular
SOM

Presenter Name

Geoff Morrissey
Ivan Jelic
Tom Gluck
Jacob Frydman
Nicole Dosso

Presentation Name

The Future of Modular Design in High Rise Construction

Presenter Company Name

Schindler Elevator
Turner

Presenter Name

Mike Azzaro
Zachary Hin

Presentation Name

A Faster Construction Using Self-Climbing Elevators

Presenter Company Name

AKRF
Turner
Gilsanz Murray Stefice

Presenter Name

Daniel Abatemarco & Benjamin Sachwald
Randy Castillo
Achim Hermes

Presentation Name

Building Facade Essentials – Acoustical Design, Implementation, and Quality Assurance

Presenter Company Name

NBBJ
Turner

Presenter Name

Anna Misanvu
Dylan Ozyjowski

Presentation Name

NYU Kimmel: Pre-Fabricated Operating Room Ceiling Design
Considerations & Lessons Learned

Presenter Company Name

HTS
Turner
Epsilon Industries

Presenter Name

Eric Derasse & Chris Pietrangelo
James Banham & Bobby Gullickson
Paul Kirchhoff

Presentation Name

Overcoming Schedule Pressures and Site Constraints Using Off Site Construction

Presenter Company Name

Turner
MRCE
E.E. Cruz

Presenter Name

Patrick Murray
Frank Arland & Renzo Verastegui
Joe Sheehan & Volkan Yargici

Presentation Name

Foundation Design & Construction Challenges at The Jacob Javits Center Expansion

Presenter Name

Melissa Rancourt

Presentation Name

Inspiring Leaders in the Construction
Industry with Strategic Design Thinking

Presenter Name

JB&B

Presentation Name

Future-Friendly Research Laboratory Planning
A Customized, Modular Planning Approach

Presenter Name

Schindler and Syska Hennessy

Presentation Name

How Stuff Works: Elevator 101

Presenter Name

Gary Santorella

Presentation Name

Lean As An Operating System

Presenter Name

Siemens Industries & JBB

Presentation Name

Enabling the Digital Smart Building

Presenter Name

Turner VDC Group

Presentation Name

The Future of Construction

Presenter Name

Horizon Engineering

Presentation Name

Commission the Factory, The importance of factory
inspections in the BECx process

Presenter Name

Jen Croneberger

Presentation Name

The Five Cā€™s of a Champion: Showing up as your Best Self

Presenter Name

Fabricca

Presentation Name

TWA – Flight Center Facade: From Planning to Execution

Presenter Name

Eastern Millwork

Presentation Name

Digital Fabrication: Highlighting NYU Langone Hospital

Presenter Name

EJ Electric

Presentation Name

Design Build / Design Assist and Prefabrication E

Presenter Name

Turner Engineering Group

Presentation Name

Innovations in Construction Management
through Evaluation and Control of Geotechnical Risks

Presenter Name

JB&B

Presentation Name

MEP System Resiliency and Redundancy

Presenter Name

Turner Engineering Group

Presentation Name

Javits Convention Center Expansion ā€“
Managing the Structural Design

Presenter Name

Turner, JB&B, Perkins & Thorton Tomassetti

Presentation Name

Industry Panel

5 Turn180427p0695 1
3 Turn180427p0161
2 turn1904260019